Final planning

Monday, June 29, 2015

Time Event  
5:30 pm - 9:00 pm Informal welcome + Registration + Buffet (Foyer Paul-Jean Toulet)  

Tuesday, June 30, 2015

Time Event  
8:10 am - 8:45 am Registration - Hall Anna de Noailles  
8:45 am - 9:15 am Opening and Welcome (Auditorium Alfred de Vigny)  
9:15 am - 10:00 am Use of the subsurface in the energy transition (Auditorium Alfred de Vigny) - Isabelle Czernichowski-Lauriol. CO2GeoNet President. BRGM Direction of Research  
10:00 am - 10:20 am Coffee break  
10:20 am - 12:20 pm 13. Cogeneration and waste energy recovery (Adolphe Alphand) - Chairman: Yoshiharu Amano - Waseda University, Japan  
10:20 - 10:40 › Modular design of organic Rankine cycle for low-grade waste heat recovery - Markus Preißinger - Institute of Engineering Thermodynamics and Transport Processes, Center of Energy Technology, University of Bayreuth, Germany  
10:40 - 11:00 › Economic Analysis of Geothermal Combined Heat and Power Processes - Dominik Meinel - Institute for Energy Systems , TUM, Germany  
11:00 - 11:20 › The Misselhorn Cycle: Batch-evaporation process for efficient low temperature waste heat recovery - Moritz Gleinser - Institute for Energy Systems , TUM, Germany  
11:20 - 11:40 › Modelling and simulation of waste heat recovery systems for marine applications - Lorenzo Tocci - Dipartimento di Ingegneria Meccanica e Aerospaziale, Italy  
11:40 - 12:00 › Optimisation-based Design of Site Waste Heat Recovery Systems - Gbemi Oluleye - University of Manchester, United Kingdom  
12:00 - 12:20 › Evaluation of an energy- and exergy-based generic modelling approach of combined heat and power (CHP) plants - Eike Mollenhauer - Technische Universität Berlin, Germany  
10:20 am - 12:20 pm 24. Life Cycle Assessment, industrial ecology, environmental impact of energy systems (Aristide de Monpezat) - Chairman: Wojciech Stanek - Silesian University of Technology, Poland  
10:20 - 10:40 › Life cycle energy use and GHG emission assessment of coal-based SNG and power cogeneration technology - Sheng Li - Institute of Engineering Thermophysics, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China  
10:40 - 11:00 › Thermoeconomic analysis and design evaluation of a Waste to Energy power plant: an Input–Output approach - Matteo Rocco - Politecnico di Milano, Italy  
11:00 - 11:20 › Climate effect of bioenergy and agriculture integration based on lowtar gasification of wood chips - Hafthor Sigurjonsson - Technical University of Denmark, Lyngby, Denmark  
11:20 - 11:40 › Conventional and advanced exergoenvironmental analysis of an ammonia-water hybrid absorption-compression heat pump - Jonas Kjaer Jensen - Technical University of Denmark, Lyngby, Denmark  
11:40 - 12:00 › Assessment of biomass-to-energy chains from the forest to the combustion in individual or district heating boilers - Chloé Pelletier - Laboratoire Réactions et Génie des Procédés LRGP, CNRS, France  
12:00 - 12:20 › Marginal abatement cost curve and break-even carbon price of fuel cell technologies in Brazil - Sandra Fukurozaki - Nuclear Power and Energy Research Institute, Brazil  
10:20 am - 12:20 pm 3. Exergy analysis & Second Law analysis (Auditorium Alfred de Vigny) - Chairman: Enrico Sciubba - University of Roma Sapienza, Italy  
10:20 - 10:40 › Transiting Exergy Flows Inside a One Phase Ejector for Refrigeration Systems - Mikhail Sorin - Université de Sherbrooke, Canada  
10:40 - 11:00 › Lattice Boltzmann simulations to assess heating and cooling strategies of phase-change materials based on second-law analysis - Alissar Yehya - Université d'Artois, France  
11:00 - 11:20 › A Synthesis Optimization of More-Electric Aircraft Based on Exergy Analysis - Yuxue Ge, Northwestern Polytechnical University, China  
11:20 - 11:40 › Thermodynamic optimization of organic Rankine cycle architectures for waste heat recovery - Steven Lecompte - Department of Flow, Heat and Combustion Mechanics, Ghent University, Belgium  
11:40 - 12:00 › Pinch and Exergy Analyses within Process Simulation Software to Enhance Process Energy Efficiency - Philippe Baudet - ProSim SA  
12:00 - 12:20 › Exergy-based study of a binary Rankine cycle - Mathias Hofmann - Technische Universität Berlin, Germany  
10:20 am - 12:20 pm 7. Biomass / biofuels, biorefinery concepts, waste-to-energy (Auditorium Alphonse de Lamartine) - Chairwoman: Silvia Nebra - UNICAMP, Brazil  
10:20 - 10:40 › Utilization of Biogas in Glass Melting Applications - Jörg Leicher - Gas- und Wärme- Institut Essen e.V., Germany  
10:40 - 11:00 › Development of the large scale biogas technology for energy generation in Mexico City - Lucia Mónica Gutiérrez Castro - Superior School of Mechanical and Electrical Engineering, National Polytechnic Institute, Mexico City.  
11:00 - 11:20 › Heat Integration Assessment for the Conceptual Plant Design of Synthetic Natural Gas Production from Supercritical Water Gasification of Spirulina Algae - Mohamed Magdeldin - Department of Energy Technology, Aalto University School of Engineering, Finland  
11:20 - 11:40 › Measurements of the laminar flame speed of the sewage sludge gasification gases - Werle Sebastian - Institute of Thermal Technology, Silesian University of Technology, Poland  
11:40 - 12:00 › Seaweed biorefineries: exergy, fermentation, and sustainability implications; example of potential production of bioethanol from kappaphycus alvarezzi in philippines - Alexander Golberg - The Porter School of Environmental Studies, Tel Aviv University, Israel  
12:00 - 12:20 › A mathematical model for evaluating the economic indicators of waste treatment with energy recovery - Gordana Stefanović - Faculty of Mechanical Engineering University of Niš, Serbia  
10:20 am - 12:20 pm 19. Carbon dioxide capture, utilization & storage (Ernest Gabard) - Chairman: Noam Lior - University of Pennsylvania, USA  
10:20 - 10:40 › CO2 emissions reduction from coal-fired power generation: a techno-economic comparison - Vittorio Tola, University of Cagliari, Department of Mechanical, Chemical and Materials Engineering, Italy  
10:40 - 11:00 › A comparison of CO2 mineral sequestration processes involving a dry or wet carbonation step - Ron Zevenhoven - Åbo Akademi University, Thermal and Flow Engineering Laboratory, Finland  
11:00 - 11:20 › Innovative process for landfill gas quality improvement - Lidia Lombardi - University Niccolò Cusano, Italy  
11:20 - 11:40 › Post-combustion CO2 capture by aqueous ammonia in an advanced IGCC fired with high-sulphur coal - Antonio Giuffrida - Politecnico di Milano - Dipartimento di Energia, Italy  
11:40 - 12:00 › CO2 capture in combined cycles with air-blown gasification of pre-dried high-moisture lignite - Antonio Giuffrida - Politecnico di Milano - Dipartimento di Energia, Italy  
12:00 - 12:20 › Multi-objective Optimization of a Selexol® Process for the Selective Removal of CO2 and H2S from Coal-derived Syngas - Manuele Gatti - LEAP, Politecnico di Milano, Dipartimento di Energia, Italy  
10:20 am - 12:20 pm 6. Thermoeconomic analysis & optimization (Lautréamont) - Chairman: Christos Frangopoulos - National Technical University of Athens, Greece  
10:20 - 10:40 › Techno-economic analysis and comparison of an ORC-VCC biomass-solar trigeneration system and a photovoltaic driven heat pump - Konstantinos Braimakis - National Technical University of Athens, Greece  
10:40 - 11:00 › Exergy efficiency of nonferrous metals smelting sector in china: data envelopment analysis - Hai Qi - School of Humanities and Economic Management, China University of Geosciences, Beijing, China  
11:00 - 11:20 › Techno-economic modeling and optimization of CSP plants with thermocline TES and integrated Steam Generator - Vittorio Verda - Politecnico di Torino, Italy  
11:20 - 11:40 › Optimisation of unit investment and load shedding in a steam network facing undercapacity - Stéphane Bungener - Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne, Switzerland  
11:40 - 12:00 › A Rolling-Horizon MILP Optimization Method for the Operational Scheduling of Co-generation Systems with Incentives - Aldo Bischi - Politecnico di Milano, Italy  
12:00 - 12:20 › Thermoeconomic analysis of an oil separation process on offshore platform - Gabriele Cassetti - Politecnico di Milano, Department of Energy, Italy  
11:20 am - 12:20 pm Poster 5. Process integration, simulation & optimization of energy systems (Hall Anna de Noailles) - Chairman: Daniel Favrat - EPFL, Switzerland  
11:20 - 12:20 › Analysis of a gas system with a recirculation of the flue gases and carbon dioxide capture - Pawel Monka - Silesian University of Technology - Institute of Power Engineering and Turbomachinery, Poland  
11:20 - 12:20 › Fuel saving due to pinch analysis and heat recovery in a petrochemical company - Sajjad Keshavarzian - Energy Department, Politecnico di Milano, Italy  
11:20 - 12:20 › Numerical simulation of the flow in 3-d radial/axial diffuser for a micro-compressor - Maurizio Valenti - Department of Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering University of Roma Sapienza, Italy  
11:20 - 12:20 › On the use of petri nets for modeling and optimization of interconnected power networks and territories - Mouhammad Al'anfaf Mohamed Mladjao - Research Laboratory in Industrial Eco-innovation and Energetics, ECAM-EPMI, France, Laboratory of Studies and Research on Wood Material, University of Lorraine, France  
11:20 - 12:20 › Optimization of operation for CCHP based on energy and economical considerations - Peng Guan - Department of Operation and Security, Beijing Gas Energy Development CO.,LTD, China  
12:30 pm - 2:00 pm Lunch (Salle des Ambassadeurs)  
2:00 pm - 4:00 pm 13. Cogeneration and waste energy recovery (Adolphe Alphand) - Chairman: Brian Elmegaard - Technical University of Denmark, Denmark  
14:00 - 14:20 › Dynamic modelling and analysis of the potential for waste heat recovery on Diesel engine driven applications with cyclical operational profiles - Francesco Baldi - Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden  
14:20 - 14:40 › Design of organic Rankine cycles using a non-conventional optimization approach - Jesper Andreasen - Technical University of Denmark, Lyngby, Finland  
14:40 - 15:00 › Energy efficiency increase in a glass industry by means of waste heat recovery - Ioannis Dolianitis - Centre for Research and Technology Hellas, Athène, Greece  
15:00 - 15:20 › Simulation and experimental research on a shell-tube heat exchanger using in ORC system for exhaust waste heat recovery of engine - Tian Hua - State key lab of engine, Tianjin University, China  
15:20 - 15:40 › Assessment of gasification models for a BIGCC cycle using sugarcane bagasse and straw - Andressa Brito - Universidade Federal do ABC, Brazil  
15:40 - 16:00 › Experimental Thermodynamic Performance Analysis of a micro Humid Air Turbine - Marina Montero Carrero - Vrije Universiteit Brussel, Belgium  
2:00 pm - 4:00 pm 24. Life Cycle Assessment, industrial ecology, environmental impact of energy systems (Aristide de Monpezat) - Chairman: Alexander Golberg - Tel Aviv University, Israel  
14:00 - 14:20 › Sustainability Assessment of Power Generation Systems by Applying Exergy Analysis and LCA Methods - Lydia Stougie - Delft University of Technology, Netherlands  
14:20 - 14:40 › Life cycle energy and carbon of university dormitories in sub-tropical China - Guri Krigsvoll - Gjøvik University College, Norway  
14:40 - 15:00 › Electric and hybrid vehicles: environmental sustainability - Lidia Lombardi - University Niccolò Cusano, Italy  
15:00 - 15:20 › Exergo-Ecological and Economic Evaluation of Nuclear Power Plant within the Whole Life Cycle - Wojciech Stanek - Silesian University of Technology, Poland  
15:20 - 15:40 › Power to Fuel concept: Process analysis and economic evaluation - Dimitrios-Sotirios Kourkoumpas - National Technical University of Athens, Greece, Centre for Research & Technology Hellas, Greece  
15:40 - 16:00 › Indirect matrix converter contribution in microgeneration systems for a sustainable energy planning - J. Alexis Andrade-Romero - Federal University of ABC, Brazil  
2:00 pm - 4:00 pm 3. Exergy analysis & Second Law analysis (Auditorium Alfred de Vigny) - Chairman: Michel Feidt - University of Lorraine, France  
14:00 - 14:20 › Evaluation of two dimethyl ether processes manufactured by calcium carbide furnace off-gas - Xinxin Yi - Beijing University of Chemical Technology, China  
14:20 - 14:40 › Energy and carbon emission assessments of acetylene-based vinyl chloride manufacturing process - Zhao Ma - Beijing University of Chemical Technology, China  
14:40 - 15:00 › Is MVR an efficient alternative to optimize the energy use in an evaporation unity of electrolytic caustic soda production? An exergy approach to the diaphragm arrangement - Silvio de Oliveira Jr - Department of Mechanical Engineering, Polytechnic School, University of Sao Paulo, Brazil  
15:00 - 15:20 › Thermodynamic analysis of water/water thermoelectric heat pumps: design considerations - Julien Ramousse - Laboratoire Optimisation de la Conception et Ingénierie de l'Environnement, University of Savoie, France  
15:20 - 15:40 › Systematic procedure for energy diagnosis and retrofit of industrial processes - Stéphane Gourmelon - Laboratoire de Génie Chimique, Institut National Polytechnique de Toulouse, France  
15:40 - 16:00 › Energy and exergy analysis of a cruise ship - Francesco Baldi - Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden  
2:00 pm - 3:00 pm 7. Biomass / biofuels, biorefinery concepts, waste-to-energy (Auditorium Alphonse de Lamartine) - Chairwoman: Gordana Stefanović - University of Niš, Serbia  
14:00 - 14:20 › Energetic evaluation of different alternatives of energy recovery from municipal solid waste - Ana Medina Jimenez - Universidade Federal Do ABC, Brazil  
14:20 - 14:40 › Improvement of Wood Fuel Pellets Quality Using Sustainable Sugar Additives - Magnus Ståhl - Karlstad University, Sweden  
14:40 - 15:00 › A one-dimensional model for RDF thermo-chemical conversion on a moving grate a full scale incineration plant - Maurizio La Villetta - Dipartimento di Ingegneria, Università degli Studi di Napoli “Parthenope”, Italy  
2:00 pm - 3:40 pm 19. Carbon dioxide capture, utilization & storage (Ernest Gabard) - Chairman: Ron Zevenhoven - Åbo Akademi University, Finland  
14:00 - 14:20 › Solar-aided precombustion CO2 capture in natural gas combined cycles - Andrea Lazzaretto - University of Padova, Italy  
14:20 - 14:40 › Mineral sequestration of CO2 by carbonation of oil shale ash - Birgit Maaten - Tallinn University of Technology, Department of Thermal Engineering, Estonia  
14:40 - 15:00 › Natural gas decarbonization for low emissions bitumen recovery – exergetic performance assessment - Experience Nduagu - Department of Chemical and Petroleum Engineering, Schulich School of Engineering, University of Calgary, Canada  
15:00 - 15:20 › Process modeling and economic analysis of ethanol synthesis via CO2 hydrogenation - Kyriakos Panopoulos - Centre for Research & Technology Hellas, Greece  
15:20 - 15:40 › Energy consumption and economical evaluation of the CO2 capture installation for monoethanolamine and ammonia - Krzysztof Bochon - Silesian University of Technology, Poland  
2:00 pm - 4:00 pm 6. Thermoeconomic analysis & optimization (Lautréamont) - Chairman: Luis Serra - University of Zaragoza, Spain  
14:00 - 14:20 › Thermoeconomic modeling for CO2 allocation in steam and gas turbine cogeneration systems - José Joaquim Santos - Federal University of Espirito Santo, Brazil  
14:20 - 14:40 › Thermodynamic and Economic Optimization of a Solar-powered Stirling engine for Micro-Cogeneration Purposes - Ana Ferreira - Centro Algoritmi, Guimarães, Portugal  
14:40 - 15:00 › Thermoeconomic cost assessment in future district heating networks - Vittorio Verda - Politecnico di Torino, Dipartimento Energia, Italy,  
15:00 - 15:20 › Thermoeconomic analysis of a biogas upgrading process in solid oxide electrolysis cells (SOEC) - Guido Lorenzi - Instituto Superior Tecnico, Lisboa, Portugal  
15:20 - 15:40 › An Off-design Thermoeconomic Input-Output Analysis of a Natural Gas Combined Cycle Power Plant - Sajjad Keshavarzian - Department of Energy, Politecnico di Milano, Italy  
15:40 - 16:00 › An optimized low-temperature flue gas waste heat utilization system for power plants - Shengwei Huang - North China Electric Power University, China  
3:00 pm - 4:00 pm Poster 7. Biomass / biofuels, biorefinery concepts, waste-to-energy (Hall Anna de Noailles) - Chairwoman: Gordana Stefanović - University of Niš, Serbia  
15:00 - 16:00 › Characterization of sugarcane straw and bagasse as biofuels and application in thermochemical processes - Julia Maria Camargo - Universidade Federal do ABC, Brazil  
15:00 - 16:00 › Enhancement of methane production of microwaved pretreated biowaste at different enthalpies - Isabella Pecorini - Department of Industrial Engineering of Florence, Italy  
15:00 - 16:00 › Multiple response optimization to reduce exhaust emissions and fuel consumption of a diesel engine fuelled with olive pomace oil methyl ester/diesel fuel blends - David Leiva-Candia and Sara Pinzi - Dep. of Physical Chemistry and Applied Thermodynamics, Universidad de Cordoba, Spain  
15:00 - 16:00 › Numerical analysis of the laminar flame speed of low calorific gas - Werle Sebastian - Institute of Thermal Technology, Silesian University of Technology, Poland  
15:00 - 16:00 › PVT properties of oxigenated compounds DIPE and DBE for the development of new biofuels - Natalia Muñoz-Rujas - Escuela Politécnica Superior, Universidad de Burgos, Spain  
15:00 - 16:00 › Residual biomass from Brazil´s Pantanal and Cerrado – HHV and ultimate analysis estimations from experimental results fro proximate analysis - Robson da Silva - Dourados Federal University, Brazil  
15:00 - 16:00 › Thermodynamic considerations about the way from low to high pressure bagasse boilers - Erlich Catharina - Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden  
3:40 pm - 4:00 pm Poster 19. Carbon dioxide capture, utilization & storage (Hall Anna de Noailles) - Chairman: Ron Zevenhoven - Åbo Akademi University, Finland  
15:40 - 16:00 › A review of processes and technologies to valorise gases from integrated steelworks - Wilmar Uribe-Soto - Reactions and Chemical Engineering Laboratory, LRGP ENSIC CNRS, Nancy, France  
4:00 pm - 4:20 pm Refreshment  
4:20 pm - 5:00 pm 13. Cogeneration and waste energy recovery (Adolphe Alphand) - Chairman: Frédéric Marias, University of Pau, France  
16:20 - 16:40 › Low temperature waste heat in chemical industry: possible ways to recover the heat of partial condensation - Zornitza Kirova-Yordanova, University “Prof. Assen Zlatarov” Bourgas, Bulgaria - Silvia Nebra, UNICAMP, Brazil.  
16:40 - 17:00 › Economic analysis of a micro Humid Air Turbine and an Internal Combustion engine based on hourly data - Marina Montero Carrero - Vrije Universiteit Brussel, Belgium  
4:20 pm - 6:20 pm 3. Exergy analysis & Second Law analysis (Auditorium Alfred de Vigny) - Chairman: Silvio de Oliveira Júnior - University of São Paulo, Brazil  
16:20 - 16:40 › Exergy costs analysis of water reclaiming - Sergio Usón - Research Centre for Energy Resources and Consumptions, Universidad de Zaragoza, Spain  
16:40 - 17:00 › Understanding the Inefficiencies of an IGCC Concept with Carbon Capture Based on an Advanced Exergy Analysis - Mathias Penkuhn - Technische Universität Berlin, Germany  
17:00 - 17:20 › Exergy analysis of ceramic composite manufacturing process. The case of Liquid Silicon Infiltration. - Sergio Usón - Research Centre for Energy Resources and Consumption (CIRCE) / University of Zaragoza, Spain  
17:20 - 17:40 › Exergy model of human heart - Izabela Henriques - University of São Paulo, Brazil  
17:40 - 18:00 › Performance assessment comparison of variable fin density microchannels for mitigation of temperature non-uniformities - Abel Hernandez - University of Guanajuato, Mexico  
18:00 - 18:20 › Exergoeconomic evaluation of different types of absorption and compression chillers - Tjaša Duh - University of Ljubljana, Faculty of Mechanical Engineering, Slovenia  
4:20 pm - 6:20 pm 5. Process integration, simulation & optimization of energy systems (Auditorium Alphonse de Lamartine) - Chairwoman: Alicia Valero - Research Centre for Energy Resources and Consumption, Spain  
16:20 - 16:40 › Development of a general organic Rankine cycle simulation tool: ORCSIM - Davide Ziviani - Gent University, Belgium  
16:40 - 17:00 › New features to Barbaro's heat exchanger network algorithm: heat exchanger technologies and waste heat flow representation - Cong-toan Tran - Centre Efficacité Énergétique des Systèmes, MINES ParisTech, France  
17:00 - 17:20 › Economic optimization of a Kalina cycle for a parabolic trough solar thermal power plant - Jesper Andreasen - Technical University of Denmark, Denmark  
17:20 - 17:40 › Strictly robust optimal design of decentralized energy systems - Dinah Majewski - RWTH Aachen University, Germany  
17:40 - 18:00 › Integrated SNG production in a typical Nordic sawmill - Sennai Mesfun - Luleå University of Technology, Sweden  
4:20 pm - 6:20 pm 12. Engines, furnaces & boilers, combustion/gasification (Ernest Gabard)  
16:20 - 16:40 › Wood log combustion control and flue gas after treatment - Julien Ropp - Haute Ecole d'Ingénierie et de Gestion du Canton de Vaud, Switzerland  
16:40 - 17:00 › Experimental study on the performance of a three-way catalytic converter in an HCCI engine - Jacek Hunicz - Lublin University of Technology, Poland  
17:00 - 17:20 › Impact of Rankine cycle WHR on passenger car engine fuel consumption under various operating conditions - Plamen Punov - Department of Combustion Engines, Automobiles and Transport, Bulgaria  
17:20 - 17:40 › Wasted thermal energy recovery in heavy duty diesel vehicles using a thermoelectric/heat exchanger device - Olivia Rosa - Federal University of Santa Catarina - UFSC, Brazil  
17:40 - 18:00 › Energy and exergy analysis of a multiphase free piston Stirling engine - Gwyddyon Féniès - SYMME, University of Savoie, France  
18:00 - 18:20 › Numerical study on the effects of gasoline-hydrogen blends on cyclic variability in spark ignition engines - Alejandro Medina - Department of Applied Physics -USAL, Spain  
4:20 pm - 5:00 pm Poster 6. Thermoeconomic analysis & optimization (Hall Anna de Noailles) - Chairman: Christos Frangopoulos - National Technical University of Athens, Greece  
16:20 - 17:00 › Application of Genetic Algorithms in the Optimization of a Thermal System based on Micro-CHP Gas Turbines - Ana Ferreira - Centro Algoritmi, Guimarães, Portugal  
16:20 - 17:00 › Shell and tube heat exchangers optimization considering mechanical constrains. - David Leiva-Candia - Dep. of Physical Chemistry and Applied Thermodynamics, Universidad de Cordoba, Spain  
16:20 - 17:00 › Thermoeconomic analysis of a combined solar - biomass heating system - Ion Ion - The “Dunărea de Jos” University of Galaţi, Romania  
4:20 pm - 5:20 pm 11. Chemical reactions & reaction engineering (Lautréamont) - Chairman: Pierre Cezac - University of Pau, France  
16:20 - 16:40 › Use of Degree of Disequilibrium Analysis to Select Kinetic Constraints for the Rate-Controlled Constrained-Equilibrium (RCCE) Method - Hameed Metghalchi - Northeastern University, Boston, MA, USA  
16:40 - 17:00 › Analysis of solar thermochemical hydrogen production with hydrogen permeation membrane reactors - Hongsheng Wang - Institute of Engineering Thermophysics, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China  
17:00 - 17:20 › A Solar Thermochemical Fuel Production System Integrated with Fossil Fuels - Hui Kong - Institute of Engineering Thermophysics, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China  
5:00 pm - 5:40 pm Poster 13. Cogeneration and waste energy recovery (Hall Anna de Noailles) - Chairman: Frédéric Marias, University of Pau, France  
17:00 - 17:40 › Optimization of µCHP and energy storage systems coulped to buildings - Jean-Baptiste bouvenot - ICube laboratory, University of Strasbourg, France  
17:00 - 17:40 › Performance modelling of a microgasturbine operating at part load in a trigeneration system - Andrés Lázaro - Universitat Rovira i Virgili, Spain  
5:20 pm - 5:40 pm Poster 11. Chemical reactions & reaction engineering (Hall Anna de Noailles) - Chairman: Pierre Cézac, University of Pau, France  
17:20 - 17:40 › Modeling of NOx reduction from exhaust gas by SCR - Paweł Pilarz - Silesian University of Technology - Institute of Power Engineering and Turbomachinery, Poland  
7:00 pm - 8:00 pm Cocktail  

Wednesday, July 1, 2015

Time Event  
8:30 am - 9:15 am Co-combustion of coal and waste: experiment, modelling and environmental impacts (Auditorium Alfred de Vigny) - Jamal Chaouki. Professor, Department of Chemical Engineering, Ecole Polytechnique de Montréal  
9:15 am - 10:00 am Nuclear energy systems : from generation II to generation IV (Auditorium Alfred de Vigny) - Marc Delpech. CEA Nuclear Energy Division (DEN)  
10:00 am - 10:20 am Coffee break  
10:20 am - 12:20 pm 2. Heat & mass transfer, fluid dynamics (Adolphe Alphand) - Chairman: Alojz Poredos - University of Ljubljana, Slovenia  
10:20 - 10:40 › Thermal analysis of a flat plate collector with Solidworks and determination of heat convection coefficient between water and absorber - Evangelos Bellos - National Technical University of Athens , Greece  
10:40 - 11:00 › Modelling of flat plate and V-corrugated solar air heaters operated in natural and forced convection - Hicham El Ferouali - LSET, Cadi Ayyad University, Marrakech, Morocco  
11:00 - 11:20 › Design and experimental-based thermal characterization of heat exchangers made of wavy tubes - Primož Poredoš - Faculty of Mechanical Engineering,University of Ljubljana, Slovenia  
11:20 - 11:40 › Heat and mass transfer in thermochemical compound used for thermal storage - Gabriel Boulnois - Laboratoire Procédés, Matériaux et Energie Solaire, PROMES, Perpignan, France  
11:40 - 12:00 › New dynamic heat flux sensors to improve energy efficiency of buildings - Bertrand Garnier - Laboratoire de Thermocinétique, Ecole Polytechnique Univ.Nantes, France  
12:00 - 12:20 › Performance Testing of a Novel 3-Fluid Liquid-to-Air Membrane Energy Exchanger (3-Fluid LAMEE) for HVAC Applications - Mohamed Abdel-Salam - University of Saskatchewan, Canada  
10:20 am - 12:20 pm 1. Fundamental & applied thermodynamics (Aristide de Monpezat) - Chairman: Ozer Arnas - U.S.Military Academy at West Point, NY, U.S.A.  
10:20 - 10:40 › Thermodynamic analysis of the integration of an advanced combined cycle power plant with ORC modules - Mateusz Brzęczek - Faculty of Energy and Environmental Engineering, Silesian University of Technology, Poland.  
10:40 - 11:00 › Optimization of the structure of the Combined Cycle Power Plant with Oxy-combustion – Case study - Marcin Job - Silesian University of Technology, Poland  
11:00 - 11:20 › A Mid-temperature Solar hybridization CCHP System with Alternative Fuel Chemical-looping Combustion - Hao Zhang - Institute of Engineering Thermophysics, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China  
11:20 - 11:40 › Conceptual design of a modern-day hydraulic air compressor. - Stephen Young - Mining Innovation, Rehabilitation & Applied Research Corporation, Canada  
11:40 - 12:00 › Mechanical efficiency of hydraulic air compressors - Valeria Pavese - Department of Energy Engineering, Politecnico di Torino, Italy,  
12:00 - 12:20 › Thermal analysis of coal gasification in supercritical water for power generation - Zhewen Chen - Institute of Engineering Thermophysics, CAS, China  
10:20 am - 12:20 pm 3. Exergy analysis & Second Law analysis (Auditorium Alfred de Vigny) - Chairman: Noam Lior - University of Pennsylvania, USA  
10:20 - 10:40 › Energy and exergy analysis of integrated use of jatropha curcas biomass as energy agent - Hector Ivan Velasquez - Universidad Nacional de Colombia (COLOMBIA)  
10:40 - 11:00 › A proof of necessity of stable equilibrium for generalized potential equality in many-particle systems - Pierfrancesco Palazzo - Technip, Technip, Italy  
11:00 - 11:20 › Exergy and energy analysis of the water scrubbing process applied to biogas upgrading - Benjamin Flores Zavala - Universidade Federal Do ABC, Brazil  
11:20 - 11:40 › About the exergy of terrestrial solar radiation - Edson Manyumbu - Chinhoyi University of Technology, Zimbabwe  
11:40 - 12:00 › Assessment of the exergy performance of a floating, production, storage and offloading (FPSO) unit: Influence of three operational modes - Yamid Alberto Carranza Sanchez - Polytechnic School, University of São Paulo, Brazil, Mechanical Technology School, Technological University of Pereira, Columbia  
12:00 - 12:20 › Optimal integration of Rankine cycles in CSP - Pierre Neveu - Laboratoire Procédés, Matériaux et Energie Solaire, Université de Perpignan Via Domitia, France  
10:20 am - 12:20 pm 5. Process integration, simulation & optimization of energy systems (Auditorium Alphonse de Lamartine) - Chairman: Jean-Michel Reneaume, University of Pau, France  
10:20 - 10:40 › Greenhouse gas emissions consequences of utilization of excess heat from an oil refinery - Lina Eriksson - SP Technical Research Institute of Sweden, Sweden  
10:40 - 11:00 › Design of experiments for sensitivity analysis in multiobjective optimization of hydrogen supply chain - Jesus Ochoa Robles - Laboratoire de génie chimique, Institut National Polytechnique de Toulouse, France  
11:00 - 11:20 › Reducing dimensionality in multi-objective LCA-based optimization of energy systems – The impact of normalization variants and weighting factors - Sarah Postels - RWTH Aachen University, Germany  
11:20 - 11:40 › Modeling and Isothermal Dynamic Performance Study of Pure Hydrogen Production via Bio-ethanol Steam Reforming in a Membrane Reactor - Ali Hedayati - Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya, Spain, Ecole des Mines de Nantes, France  
11:40 - 12:00 › Advanced exergy analysis applied to the process of regasification of LNG integrated into an air separation process - Stefanie Tesch - Technische Universität Berlin, Germany  
12:00 - 12:20 › Efficiency improvement for hybrid electric powertrains using energy integration techniques - Zlatina Dimitrova - Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne, Switzerland  
10:20 am - 12:20 pm 12. Engines, furnaces & boilers, combustion/gasification (Ernest Gabard) - Chairman: Pascal Stouffs, University of Pau, France  
10:20 - 10:40 › A dynamic model for the study of theoretical limitations and effectiveness of active safety systems using internal combustion engine friction - Paolo Gobbato - Department of Industrial Engineering - University of Padova, Italy  
10:40 - 11:00 › Effect of nozzle arrangements on MILD combustion characteristics for gas turbine application - Yan Xiong - Chinese Academy of Sciences, China  
11:00 - 11:20 › Optimal split injection for the combustion efficiency improvement in GDI engine - Maurizio La Villetta, Maurizio La Villetta  
11:20 - 11:40 › CDF modelling to study swirl motion effects on combustion characterisics of pulverized olive cake in a vertical furnace - Elorf Abdallah - Institut de Combustion Aérothermique Réactivité et Environnement, France  
11:40 - 12:00 › Modelling fo N2O emissions during fluidized bed incineration of sludge - Frederic Marias - Laboratoire de Thermique, Energétique et Procédés, University of Pau, France  
10:20 am - 12:20 pm 14. Energy conversion, storage and transport (Lautréamont) - Chairman: Abel Hernandez-Guerrero - University of Guanajuato, Mexico  
10:20 - 10:40 › Energy and power savings through thermal energy storage in an airport air conditioning system - Paulo Wander - University of Vale do Rio dos Sinos, Brazil  
10:40 - 11:00 › Heat integration in regeneration process of molecular sieves including heat storages - Sahar Salame - Centre Efficacité Énergétique des Systèmes, MINES ParisTech, France  
11:00 - 11:20 › Static and dynamic modeling comparison of an adiabatic compressed air energy storage system - Youssef Mazloum - Center for energy efficiency of system, MINES ParisTech, France  
11:20 - 11:40 › Heating and cooling networks design algorithm for site wide energy integration - Alaa Farhat - Centre Efficacité Énergétique des Systèmes, MINES ParisTech, France  
11:40 - 12:00 › Exergoeconomic Analysis of a Pumped Heat Electricity Storage System with Concrete Thermal Energy Storage - Axel Dietrich - Darmstadt Graduate School of Excellence Energy Science and Engineering - Institute for Technical Thermodynamics, Technische Universität Darmstadt, Germany  
12:00 - 12:20 › Physical Properties and Thermal Storage Characteristics of a Phase Change Emulsion - Tsuyoshi Kawanami - Department of Mechanical Engineering, Kobe University, Japan  
12:30 pm - 2:00 pm Lunch (Salle des Ambassadeurs)  
2:00 pm - 4:00 pm 2. Heat & mass transfer, fluid dynamics (Adolphe Alphand) - Chairman: Erwin Franquet, University of Pau, France  
14:00 - 14:20 › CFD analysis of a constructal liquid-cooled heat sink for high-power electronics - Abel Hernandez - University of Guanajuato, Mexico  
14:20 - 14:40 › Thermo-fluid-dynamic analysis of a gas turbine blade with porous cooling - Roberta Masci - Department of Mechanical and Aerospace engineering, University of Roma Sapienza, Italy  
14:40 - 15:00 › Thermodynamic analysis for simultaneous heat and mass transfer systems - Jesus Martinez-Patiño - University of Guanajuato, Mexico  
15:00 - 15:20 › More onboard electricity with efficient cooling system for going to the green aircraft - Eric Schall - Laboratoire des Sciences de l'Ingénieur Appliquées à la Mécanique et au génie Electrique, SIAME, University of Pau, France  
15:20 - 15:40 › Numerical study of laminar natural convective flow of a contaminated mixture in a closed room - hassane Naji - Civil Engineering & Geo-Environment Laboratory (LGCgE- EA 4515), Artois University, France  
15:40 - 16:00 › Dynamic modeling of thermal systems using a semi-empirical approach and the ThermoCycle Modelica Library - Sylvain Quoilin - Energy Systems Research Unit, University of Liege, Belgium  
2:00 pm - 4:00 pm 3. Exergy analysis & Second Law analysis (Auditorium Alfred de Vigny) - Chairwoman: Tatiana Morosuk - Technische Universität Berlin, Germany  
14:00 - 14:20 › Exergy Evaluation of a Supercritical Coal-fired Power Plant Considering Pollution Emissions - Ningling Wang - National Thermal Power Engineering and Technology Research Center, North China Electric Power University, China  
14:20 - 14:40 › Environmental exergonomics: sustainability analysis of energy systems considering impacts on eco-systems services - Alexander Golberg - The Porter School of Environmental Studies, Tel Aviv University, Israel  
14:40 - 15:00 › Exergy analysis for the optimization of flat-plate solar collectors characteristics - Soteris Kalogirou - Cyprus University of Technology, Cyprus  
15:00 - 15:20 › The associated reversible transformation method for the analysis and diagnosis of a CO2 refrigerating cycle - Mauro Reini - Dept. of engineering and naval Architecture , University of Trieste, Italy  
15:20 - 15:40 › Numerical investigation of entropy minimisation for heat transfer and pressure drop on cross-flow tube heat exchangers with circular and non-circular shapes - Ryan Blanchard - Software Development Group Boulevard Initialis, NUMFLO S.A., Belgium  
2:00 pm - 4:00 pm 5. Process integration, simulation & optimization of energy systems (Auditorium Alphonse de Lamartine) - Chairman: Hameed Metghalchi - Northeastern University, Boston, USA  
14:00 - 14:20 › System Analysis of Integrating Fast Pyrolysis to an Iron and Steel Plant - Maria Sundqvist - Swerea MEFOS, Sweden  
14:20 - 14:40 › Modelling and evaluation of an IGCC concept with carbon capture for the co-production of SNG and electricity - Timo Blumberg - Technische Universität Berlin, Germany  
14:40 - 15:00 › Thermodynamic comparison study among double-flash flash-Kalina and flash-ORC geothermal power plants - Liyan Cao - School of Energy and Power Engineering, Xi'an Jiaotong University, China  
15:00 - 15:20 › Performance Study and Energy Saving Mechanism Analysis of an Absorption/mechanical Hybrid Heat Pump Cycle - Noam Lior - University of Pennsylvania, Department of Mechanical Engineering and Applied Mechanics, USA  
15:20 - 15:40 › A fuzzy-grey multicriteria decision making model for district heating system - Haichao Wang - School of Municipal & Environmental Engineering, Harbin Institute of Technology, China, Department of Energy Technology, Aalto University School of Engineering, Finland  
15:40 - 16:00 › Design of an Optimization Algorithm for the Distribution of Thermal Energy Systems and Local Heating Networks within a City District - Jan Schiefelbein - RWTH Aachen University, E.ON Energy Research Center, Institute for Energy Efficient Buildings and Indoor Climate, Germany  
2:00 pm - 2:40 pm 12. Engines, furnaces & boilers, combustion/gasification (Ernest Gabard) - Chairman: Paolo Gobbato - University of Padova, Italy  
14:00 - 14:20 › Steady state emissions of two light duty vehicle engines operating with ethanol-gas E20 blend - Sebastián Ospina - Universidad Tecnológica de Pereira, Colombia  
14:20 - 14:40 › Analysis of energy efficiency of methane and hydrogen-methane blends combustion in a PFI/DI SI research engine - Paolo Sementa - Istituto Motori CNR, Italy  
2:00 pm - 4:00 pm 14. Energy conversion, storage and transport (Lautréamont) - Chairman: Andrej Kitanovski - University of Ljubljana, Slovenia  
14:00 - 14:20 › Equivalent Electrical Modeling Approach of a Free Piston Stirling Engine - Gwyddyon Féniès - SYMME, University of Savoie, France  
14:20 - 14:40 › Solidification of Subcooled Gallium poured into a vertical cylindrical mold - Vadim Dubovsky - Department of Mechanical Engineering, Ben-Gurion University of the Negev, Israel  
14:40 - 15:00 › A novel heat-driven thermoacoustic natural gas liquefaction system. Part I: the impedance coupling rule between refrigerator and linear alternator - Zhanghua Wu - Technical Institute of Physics and Chemistry, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China  
15:00 - 15:20 › Toward efficient control of energy systems: an application of proper generalized decomposition to thermal storage - Adriano Sciacovelli - University of Birmingham, United Kingdom, Politecnico di Torino, Italy  
15:20 - 15:40 › Optimal design and daily operation of a hybrid CHP system with energy storage - Benato Alberto - Department of Industrial Engineering, University of Padova, Italy  
15:40 - 16:00 › Thermal Characterization of NaNO3 + NaNO2 Compounds - Adrien Lomonaco - Laboratoire de Thermique Energétique et Procédés, University of Pau, France  
2:40 pm - 3:20 pm Poster 12. Engines, furnaces & boilers, combustion/gasification (Hall Anna de Noailles) - Chairman: Paolo Gobbato - University of Padova, Italy  
14:40 - 15:20 › An experimental and theoretical comparison of Ericsson engine expander chamber. - Mathieu Doubs - Franche-Comté Electronique Mécanique Thermique et Optique, Sciences et Technologies - Assystem, France,  
14:40 - 15:20 › Behavior of combustion gases generated by an internal combustion engine using diesel and biodiesel - Lesso Santos - Institute Alagoas Federal, Brazil  
3:20 pm - 4:00 pm Poster 8. Nonbiomass renewable energy: solar, wind, water, others & hydropower (Hall Anna de Noailles) - Chairman: Ryohei Yokoyama - Osaka Prefecture University, Japan  
15:20 - 16:00 › Lumped methodology applied to sensible thermal storage systems - Paulo Schneider - Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil  
15:20 - 16:00 › Numerical study of the performance of savonius rotor with gap flow guide - Svetlana Marmutova - University of Vaasa, Finland  
15:20 - 16:00 › Semi-empirical correlation to model heat losses along solar parabolic trough collectors - Rémi Dickes - Energy Systems Research Unit, University of Liege, Belgium  
3:40 pm - 4:00 pm Poster 3. Exergy analysis & Second Law analysis (Hall Anna de Noailles) - Chairman: Tatiana Morosuk - Technische Universität Berlin, Germany  
15:40 - 16:00 › Exergy analysis of a ground-source heat pump coupled with a phase change material energy storage system - Natalia Muñoz-Rujas - Escuela Politécnica Superior, Universidad de Burgos, Spain  
4:00 pm - 4:20 pm Refreshment  
4:20 pm - 6:00 pm 8. Nonbiomass renewable energy: solar, wind, water, others & hydropower (Adolphe Alphand) - Chairman: Ryohei Yokoyama - Osaka Prefecture University, Japan  
16:20 - 16:40 › Energy potential of pumps as turbines (PATs) in water distribution networks - Mauro Venturini - Università degli Studi di Ferrara, Italy  
16:40 - 17:00 › Power Generation From Low Grade Solar Energy Using Organic Rankine Cycle Driven By An Absorption Heat Transformer System - Emrah Demirtekin - Mechanical Engineering Department of Gazi University, Turkey  
17:00 - 17:20 › Technical and economic implications of wind power integration in the future Finnish energy system: A scenario analysis for 2030 - Ville Olkkonen - Aalto University, Department of Energy Technology, School of Engineering, Finland  
17:20 - 17:40 › Preliminary feasibility study of a floating offshore wind plant along italian coastal area - Enrico Sciubba - Dept. of Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering - Sapienza Università di Roma, Italy  
17:40 - 18:00 › Dynamic model of a vortex-induced energy converter - Giampaolo Manfrida - Università degli Studi di Firenze, Italy  
4:20 pm - 6:20 pm 4. Exergy and Raw Materials (Auditorium Alfred de Vigny) - Chairman: Michel Feidt - University of Lorraine, France  
16:20 - 16:40 › Exergy as a resource efficiency indicator for industries - Marianela Valdés - Research Centre for Energy Resources and Consumption, Spain  
16:40 - 17:00 › Integrating the thermoecological and exergy replacement costs to assess mineral processing - Alicia Valero - Reserarch Centre for Energy Resources and Consumption, Spain  
4:20 pm - 6:20 pm 5. Process integration, simulation & optimization of energy systems (Auditorium Alphonse de Lamartine) - Chairman: Sylvain Serra - University of Pau, France  
16:20 - 16:40 › Optimizing the design of a district heating network - Haichao Wang - School of Municipal & Environmental Engineering, Harbin Institute of Technology, China, Department of Energy Technology, Aalto University School of Engineering, Finland  
16:40 - 17:00 › Study on the integration characteristics of a novel integrated solar combined cycle system - Liqiang Duan - North China Electric Power University, China  
17:00 - 17:20 › Integrating Solar Power in Large Combined-Cycle Power Plants - Karolina Petela - Silesian University of Technology - Institute of Thermal Technology, Poland  
17:20 - 17:40 › Exergy analysis of cogeneration solar power plant with low temperature desalination - Johannes Wellmann - TU Berlin, Campus El Gouna, Egypt  
17:40 - 18:00 › Optimization-based identification of potential for demand-side management - Björn Bahl - RWTH Aachen University, Germany  
4:20 pm - 5:20 pm Poster 2. Heat & mass transfer, fluid dynamics (Hall Anna de Noailles) - Chairman: Erwin Franquet, University of Pau, France  
16:20 - 17:20 › CFD of an ultra-mini turbogas combustion chamber with regeneration (validation of experimental data) - Davide Travaglini - Department of Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering - University of Rome "Sapienza", Italy  
16:20 - 17:20 › Experimental and Numerical Investigations on Heat Transfer Performance of Silver Nanofluid in Absorber/Receiver Tube of Parabolic Trough Collector with Twisted Tape Inserts - Dnyaneshwar waghole, Govt COE A'Bad,MIT pune  
16:20 - 17:20 › Multi-objective optimization of the thermal and hydraulic design of a heat exchanger of the type shell and tubes - Sara Pinzi - Dep. of Physical Chemistry and Applied Thermodynamics, Universidad de Cordoba, Spain  
4:20 pm - 6:20 pm 14. Energy conversion, storage and transport (Lautréamont) - Chairman: Daniel Rousse - t3e Industrial Research Chair, Canada  
16:20 - 16:40 › Performance of loop thermosyphon solar water heater with four evaporators and U-symmetric heads - chien huang - Department of Engineering and System Science, National Tsing Hua University, Taiwan  
16:40 - 17:00 › Water sorption by zeolites: experimental results on thermal response of different design solutions - Pablo Dolado - Aragón Institute of Engineering Research (I3A), Zaragoza - University of Zaragoza, Spain  
17:00 - 17:20 › Energy and exergy analysis of ground thermal energy storage: optimal charging time in different operating conditions. - Vittorio Verda - Energy Department, Politecnico di Torino, Italy  
17:20 - 17:40 › Recycled industrial wastes as high temperature energy storage materials, a review - Xavier Py - Laboratoire Procédés, Matériaux et Energie Solaire, CNRS, France  
17:40 - 18:00 › Parameter Computation using Circuit Based approach for two diode model based solar PV simulator modelling with partial shading effect - Ravi Nath Tripathi - Graduate school of Life science and systems engineering, Kyushu Institute of Technology, Japan  
6:30 pm - 7:45 pm Meeting of ECOS International Scientific Committee - Meeting of ECOS International Scientific Committee  

Thursday, July 2, 2015

Time Event  
8:30 am - 9:15 am The Hydropower Sustainability Assessment Protocol – evaluation of a new tool for an old technology (Auditorium Alfred de Vigny) - Dominik Godde. H2GO  
9:15 am - 10:00 am The role of gas in the energy transition (Auditorium Alfred de Vigny) - Gabriel André and Cécile Boesinger. TIGF.  
10:00 am - 10:20 am Coffee break  
10:20 am - 12:20 pm 8. Nonbiomass renewable energy: solar, wind, water, others & hydropower (Adolphe Alphand) - Chairman: Soteris Kalogirou - Cyprus University of Technology, Cyprus  
10:20 - 10:40 › Integrated model of a solar chimney equipped with axial turbines - Giampaolo Manfrida - Università degli Studi di Firenze, Italy  
10:40 - 11:00 › Aeroelastic behavior of a morphing wind turbine rotor in varying wind - Asfaw Beyene - Mechanical Engineering department, San Diego, USA  
11:00 - 11:20 › Assessment of point-/line-focus hybrid scheme for CSP plant - Yawen Zhao - Institute of Engineering Thermophysics, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China  
11:20 - 11:40 › Sustainable transition to high PV penetration: Curtailment retrofit for the already deployed micro-inverters - Ognjen Gagrica - AGH University of Science and Technology, Poland  
11:40 - 12:00 › A theoretical criterion to determine the appropriate tracking strategy for PV solar systems - Daniel Rousse - t3e Industrial Research Chair, Canada  
12:00 - 12:20 › Influence of thermal energy losses on the yearly performance of medium size CSP plants. - Mario Petrollese - Dept. of Mechanical Chemical and Materials Eng,. Univ. of Cagliari, Italy  
10:20 am - 12:20 pm 15. Buildings, urban & distributed energy systems (Aristide de Monpezat) - Chairman: Rory Greenan - Trinity College Dublin, Ireland  
10:20 - 10:40 › Utilisation of a set of DG sources controlled by ANN to meet electricity demand of public utility buildings - Lukasz Szablowski - Institute of Heat Engineering, Warsaw University of Technology, Poland  
10:40 - 11:00 › Stirling Engine Based Cogeneration System Retrofit Impact on the Energy Requirement and Greenhouse Gas Emissions of the Canadian Housing Stock - Ismet Ugursal - Dalhousie University, Canada  
11:00 - 11:20 › Phase change materials characterisation and applications to the thermal simulation of buildings - Erwin Franquet - Laboratoire de Thermodynamique Energétique et Procédés, University of Pau, France  
11:10 - 11:40 › Energetic and Exergetic Analysis of a Low-Temperature Based District Heating Substation for Low Energy Buildings - José Castro Flores - Ecole des Mines de Nantes, France, Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden  
11:40 - 12:00 › Particle Swarm Optimization and Kalman Filtering for Demand Prediction of Commercial Buildings - Araz Ashouri - Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne, Switzerland  
12:00 - 12:20 › Support Vector Machine in Prediction of Building Energy Demand Using Pseudo Dynamic Approach - Subodh Paudel - Department of Energy Systems and Environment, Ecole des Mines de Nantes, France  
10:20 am - 12:20 pm 16. Refrigeration & air conditioning, Heat pumps (Auditorium Alfred de Vigny) - Chairman: Vincent Lemort - Université de Liège, Belgium  
10:20 - 10:40 › Comparison of a solar-driven heat pump heating system with other typical heating systems with TRNSYS - Evangelos Bellos - National Technical University of Athens , Greece  
10:40 - 11:00 › Modelling of a new thermal compressor for supercritical CO2 heat pump - Rabah Ibsaine - Laboratoire de Thermique Energétique et Procédés, University of Pau, France  
11:00 - 11:20 › Novel method to estimate thermal conductivity of geological layers from experimental data of a TRT by a finite elements 3D model simulation - Nordin Aranzabal - University of Valencia, Spain  
11:20 - 11:40 › Measurement of ammonia absorption in ionic liquids - Hifni Ariyadi - Department of Mechanical Engineering, Universitat Rovira i Virgili, Spain  
11:40 - 12:00 › Efficiency of the fixed and controllable ejectors installed in a CO2 refrigeration system - Jakub Bodys - Silesian University of Technology, Poland  
12:00 - 12:20 › New solar hybrid absorption / thermochemical refrigeration cycle - Jaume Fitó - CREVER Universitat Rovira i Virgili, Spain  
10:20 am - 12:20 pm 5. Process integration, simulation & optimization of energy systems (Auditorium Alphonse de Lamartine) - Chairman: Andrea Lazzaretto - University of Padova, Italy  
10:20 - 10:40 › Experiment and modeling of photovoltaic modules under solar flux augmented by planar reflectors in a Paris suburb climate - Marko Pavlov - Laboratoire d'Informatique pour la Mécanique et les Sciences de l'Ingénieur [Orsay], Laboratoire de Génie Électrique et Électronique de Paris, France  
10:40 - 11:00 › Developing an operating map to define the best thermal scheme, in off-design conditions, for a utilities plant. - Daniel Cerqueira - Universidade Federal da Bahia, Brazil  
11:00 - 11:20 › Modelling of the annual performance of a CAES plant and relative economic analysis - Nicola Destro - Department of Industrial Engineering, Italy  
11:20 - 11:40 › On the optimum integration of solar energy into natural gas combined cycles - Giovanni Manente - University of Padova, Italy  
11:40 - 12:00 › Methodology for designing a heat-integrated resource allocation network considering multi-contaminants, properties and non-isothermal mixing - Sami Ghazouani - EDF R&D - Eco-Efficacité et Procédés Industriels, Centre Efficacité Énergétique des Systèmes, France  
10:20 am - 12:20 pm 23. Energy systems: social, environmental & sustainability issues (Ernest Gabard) - Chairman: Matteo Muratori - Pacific Northwest National Laboratory, USA  
10:20 - 10:40 › Achieving net zero carbon performance in a commercial building by aligning technical and policy alternatives - Epameinondas Andrianopoulos - Department of Earth Science and Engineering, Imperial College London, United Kingdom  
10:40 - 11:00 › Multi-objective thermodynamic performance optimization of thermal power generation - Ningling Wang - National Thermal Power Engineering and Technology Research Center, North China Electric Power University, China  
11:00 - 11:20 › Analysis of use of bioenergy production by-products to enhance electrolysis process - Julija Gusca - Institute of Energy and Environment, Riga Technical University, Estonia  
11:20 - 11:40 › Indexes to evaluate energy related self-sufficiency in motor fuel production from oil shale - Julija Gusca - Department of Thermal Engineering, Tallinn University of Technologies, Estonia  
10:20 am - 12:20 pm 14. Energy conversion, storage and transport (Lautréamont) - Chairman: Didier Haillot, University of Pau, France  
10:20 - 10:40 › A soil-based seasonal thermal energy storage system assisted by a PV-driven heat pump under Danish conditions - Muhyiddine Jradi - The Maersk Mc-Kinney Moller Institute, University of Southern Denmark, Denmark  
10:40 - 11:00 › Assessing the performance of Concentrated Solar Power plants in selected locations of Chile - Allan Ricardo Starke - Laboratory of Energy Conversion Engineering and Energy Technology/EMC/UFSC, Brazil  
11:00 - 11:20 › Numerical modelling of a latent thermal energy storage system for high efficiency processes - Eric Pernot - Laboratoire de Thermique Energétique et Procédés, University of Pau, France  
11:20 - 11:40 › Investigation on the performance of traveling-wave thermoacoustic heat engine unit - Zhanghua Wu - Key Laboratory of Cryogenics, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China  
11:40 - 12:00 › Latent thermal energy storage system for heat recovery: Numerical study - Sacha Rigal - Laboratoire de Thermodynamique Energétique et Procédés, University of Pau, France  
12:00 - 12:20 › Simuling a compressed air energy storage for a net zero energy building in tropics - Jean Castaing-Lasvignottes - Physical and Mathematical Engineering for Energy, Environment and Building, Réunion, France  
12:30 pm - 2:00 pm Lunch (Salle des Ambassadeurs)  
2:00 pm - 4:00 pm 8. Nonbiomass renewable energy: solar, wind, water, others & hydropower (Adolphe Alphand) - Chairman: Soteris Kalogirou - Cyprus University of Technology, Cyprus  
14:00 - 14:20 › Mechanism of Mid-Temperature Solar heat Hybridization with traditional fossil-fired power plant - Yawen Zhao - Institute of Engineering Thermophysics, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China  
14:20 - 14:40 › Impact of wave energy conversion on sediment transport - Asfaw Beyene - Department of Mechanical Engineering, San Diego State University, USA  
14:40 - 15:00 › Model reduction for simulating the dynamic behavior of parabolic troughs and a thermocline energy storage in a micro-solar power unit - Rémi Dickes - Energy Systems Research Unit, University of Liege, Belgium  
15:00 - 15:20 › Performance analysis of a solar driven organic Rankine cycle using multi component working fluids - Jesper Graa Andreasen - Technical University of Denmark, Lyngby, Denmark  
15:20 - 15:40 › Fast algorithm for the flux distribution calculation for a parabolic trough solar concentrator - Song Jifeng - North China Electric Power University, China  
15:40 - 16:00 › Optimal energy management strategy for CSP-CPV integrated power plants with energy storage - Mario Petrollese - Dept. of Mechanical Chemical and Materials Eng,. Univ. of Cagliari, Italy  
2:00 pm - 4:00 pm 15. Buildings, urban & distributed energy systems (Aristide de Monpezat) - Chairman: Jean Castaing-Lasvignottes - University of la Réunion, France  
14:00 - 14:20 › Operational Management of Residential Energy Supply Networks Based on Optimization Approaches - Tetsuya Wakui - Osaka Prefecture University, Japan  
14:20 - 14:40 › Purely agent based control of building energy supply systems - Max Huber - Institute for Energy Efficient Buildings and Indoor Climate, RWTH Aachen University, Germany  
14:40 - 15:00 › Optimal system design for end-users and components in microgrids and smart grids - Ramanunni Parakkal Menon - Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne, Switzerland  
15:00 - 15:20 › Approach for simulation-based scenario analyses of district energy systems - Jens Teichmann - RWTH Aachen University, E.ON Energy Research Center, Institute for Energy Efficient Buildings and Indoor Climate, Germany  
15:20 - 15:40 › A modelling approach for district heating systems with emphasis on transient heat transfer in pipe networks - a case study of Studstrup, Denmark - Soma Mohammadi - Department of Energy Technology, Aalborg University, Denmark  
15:40 - 16:00 › Impact of passive solar design parameters on an office building energy use in Serbia - Sanja Stevanovic - University of Niš, Faculty of Science and Mathematics, Serbia  
2:00 pm - 4:00 pm 16. Refrigeration & air conditioning, Heat pumps (Auditorium Alfred de Vigny) - Chairman:  
14:00 - 14:20 › Importance of the reconciliation method to handle experimental data: application to a reversible HP/ORC unit integrated in a positive energy building - Olivier Dumont - Université de Liège, Belgium  
14:20 - 14:40 › Experimental Investigation on Travelling-wave Thermoacoustic Heat Pump System Using in Cold Regions - Zhanghua Wu - Key Laboratory of Cryogenics, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China  
14:40 - 15:00 › Solar thermo-hydraulic engine for combined heat, cold and electricity production for the residential sector. - Rémy Borgogno - Laboratoire Procédés, Matériaux et Energie Solaire, Université de Perpignan Via Domitia, France  
15:00 - 15:20 › Thermodynamic analysis of secondary refrigeration loops: effects of slurry type and flow conditions - Michel Pons - Laboratoire d'Informatique pour la Mécanique et les Sciences de l'Ingénieur, Orsay, France  
15:20 - 15:40 › Energetic, exergetic and exergoeconomic analysis of CO2 refrigeration systems operating in hot climates - Paride Gullo - Dipartimento di ingegneria elettrica gestionale e meccanica, Università di Udine, Italy  
15:40 - 16:00 › Investigation on the performance characteristic of Ericsson refrigeration cycle based on Gd5Si2Ge2 or Gd - junyi wang - Department of Physics, Xiamen University, China  
2:00 pm - 4:00 pm 5. Process integration, simulation & optimization of energy systems (Auditorium Alphonse de Lamartine) - Chairman: Asfaw Beyene - San Diego State University, USA  
14:00 - 14:20 › Evaluation of energy efficiency efforts on oil and gas offshore platforms - Tuong-Van Nguyen - Technical University of Denmark, Denmark  
14:20 - 14:40 › Model-based thermoeconomic assessment and selection of alternative configurations for crude-oil tankers discharge systems - Iason Stefanatos - DNV GL Maritime Research & Development, Greece  
14:40 - 15:00 › Method for Evaluating Real Life Energy Consumption of an Automotive Subsystem - Jan Christoph Menken - AUDI AG, Germany  
15:00 - 15:20 › A process modelling approach to the evaluation of ship machinery configuration alternatives of LNG carriers - George Dimopoulos - DNV GL Maritime Research & Development, Greece  
15:20 - 15:40 › Experimental and numerical analysis of a PCM for more uniform battery temperatures - Carla Menale - University of Rome "Sapienza", Italy  
15:40 - 16:00 › Relative Performance Evaluation of Energy Supply Systems Under Uncertain Energy Demands - Ryohei Yokoyama - Department of Mechanical Engineering, Osaka Prefecture University, Japan  
2:00 pm - 4:00 pm 22. Energy policy & planning (Ernest Gabard) - Chairman: Antonio Valero - Research Centre for Energy Resources and Consumption, Spain  
14:00 - 14:20 › Biomass district heating system: a solution for the directive 27/2012/EU - Víctor M. Soltero - University of Seville, Spain  
14:20 - 14:40 › The influence of technology assumptions on scenarios of carbon capture and storage deployment - Matteo Muratori - Pacific Northwest National Laboratory, USA  
14:40 - 15:00 › Finding correlations between the crude oil price and stock returns in china by partial wavelet coherence - Shupei Huang - School of Humanities and Economic Management, China University of Geosciences, Beijing, China  
15:00 - 15:20 › Contribution of renewable energy to regional structuring in southern Europe - Eva Llera - Research Centre for Energy Resources and Consumption (CIRCE) - Universidad de Zaragoza, Spain  
15:20 - 15:40 › Optimization of the operating parameters of heat and power facilities based on local environmental impacts - Catharina Erlich - Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden  
15:40 - 16:00 › The impact of energy policy on energy efficiency in Europe: a case study of waste heat recovery with an organic Rankine cycle in Flanders - Sanne Lemmens - University of Antwerp, Belgium  
2:00 pm - 3:00 pm Poster 14. Energy conversion, storage and transport (Hall Anna de Noailles) - Chairman: Didier Haillot, University of Pau, France  
14:00 - 15:00 › Analysis of a micro-dispersed PCM composite behaviour in a building's wall for different climates - Le Guer Yves - SIAME Laboratory, University of Pau, France  
14:00 - 15:00 › Conversion of waste heat to electricity: cartography of possible cycles due to hot source characteristics - Nicolas Tauveron - CEA, LITEN – DTBH/SBRT/LS2T, Grenoble, France  
14:00 - 15:00 › Deep freezing thermochemical storage for refrigerated transport applications - Aleix Pubill - PROMES-CNRS, France  
14:00 - 15:00 › Modeling and analysis of energy flow in a hybrid wind-diesel-compressed air energy storage system - Daniel Rousse - t3e Industrial Research Chair, Canada  
14:00 - 15:00 › Study and conception of heat recovery system for hybrid power plant – development of thermal design software - Daniel Rousse - t3e Industrial Research Chair, Canada  
4:00 pm - 4:20 pm Refreshment  
4:20 pm - 6:20 pm 8. Nonbiomass renewable energy: solar, wind, water, others & hydropower (Adolphe Alphand) - Chairman: Ryohei Yokoyama - Osaka Prefecture University, Japan  
16:20 - 16:40 › Wind characteristics and energy potentials in three locations northern Morocco - Mouhammad Al'anfaf Mohamed Mladjao - Research Laboratory in Industrial Eco-innovation and Energetics, ECAM-EPMI, France, Laboratory of Studies and Research on Wood Material, University of Lorraine, France  
16:40 - 17:00 › Analysis of energy supply from renewable sources considering the climate in Riga - Saule Sakipova - E.A. Buketov Karaganda State University, Kazakhstan, University of Latvia, Latvia  
17:00 - 17:20 › Energetic and exergetic evaluation of the hybridization of Combined Cycle Power Plants - Soteris Kalogirou - Archimedes Solar Energy Laboratory, Department of Mechanical Engineering and Materials Sciences and Engineering, Cyprus University of Technology, Cyprus  
4:20 pm - 6:00 pm 15. Buildings, urban & distributed energy systems (Aristide de Monpezat) - Chairman: Laurent Zalewski, University of Artois, France  
16:20 - 16:40 › A comparative study for simulation of heat transport in large district heating network. - Kévin Sartor - Aerospace and Mechanical Engineering Department - Laboratory of Thermodynamic and Energetic , University of Liège, Belgium  
16:40 - 17:00 › Key Energy and Technological Aspects of Three Innovative Concepts of District Energy Networks - Daniel Favrat - Energy Centre, EPFL, Switzerland  
17:00 - 17:20 › A MINLP optimization of the configuration and the design of a district heating network : academic study case - Theophile Mertz - NOBATEK-INEF4, Laboratoire de Thermique Energétique et Procédés, University of Pau, France  
17:20 - 17:40 › Experimentation and modeling of an active skylight - Ron Zevenhoven - Åbo Akademi University, Thermal and Flow Engineering Laboratory, Finland  
17:40 - 18:00 › Thermal fluid-dynamic model of a DHN for load prediction of thermal plants - Vittorio Verda, Energy Department, Politecnico di Torino, Italy  
4:20 pm - 5:20 pm 16. Refrigeration & air conditioning, Heat pumps (Auditorium Alfred de Vigny) - Chairwoman: Sabine Sochard - University of Pau, France  
16:20 - 16:40 › Present and future solid state energy conversion technologies - Andrej Kitanovski - University of Ljubljana, Faculty of Mechanical Engineering, Slovenia  
16:40 - 17:00 › Dynamic modelling of water-ammonia absorption chiller in GAX configuration - Lorenzo Castillo Garcia - Laboratoire de Thermique Energétique et Procédés, University of Pau, France  
17:00 - 17:20 › Modeling of a thermal storage system incorporated into a solar cooling installation in an office building - Jean Castaing-Lasvignottes - Physical and Mathematical Engineering for Energy, Environment and Building, University of la Réunion, France  
4:20 pm - 6:20 pm 22. Energy policy & planning (Ernest Gabard) - Chairman: Jean-Pierre Bédécarrats, University of Pau, France  
16:20 - 16:40 › Pro-ecological exergy tax of electricity - Wojciech Stanek - Silesian University of Technology, Poland  
16:40 - 17:00 › Flanders energy dilemma: the challenges and opportunities of energy storage - Kris Hameeuw - Department of Flow, Heat and Combustion Mechanics, Ghent University, Belgium  
17:00 - 17:20 › Optimal development of the future Danish energy system – insights from TIMES-DTU model - Stefan Petrović - Systems Analysis Division, Department of Management Engineering, Technical University of Denmark, Denmark  
4:20 pm - 5:20 pm Poster 23. Energy systems: social, environmental & sustainability issues (Hall Anna de Noailles) - Matteo Muratori  
16:20 - 17:20 › Acceptance of regenerative energies: the importance and the measurement of scepticism - Melanie Hulliger - Insitute Humans in Complex Systems, School of Applied Psychology, University of Applied Sciences and Arts Northwestern Switzerland  
16:20 - 17:20 › Preferences of regenerative energies in Switzerland - Julia Koch - Insitute Humans in Complex Systems, School of Applied Psychology, University of Applied Sciences and Arts Northwestern Switzerland  
16:20 - 17:20 › Services that enhance the demand response capability - Muhammad Babar - Eindhoven University of Technology, Netherlands  
4:20 pm - 6:20 pm 9. Fossil energy: coal, oil, natural gas (Lautréamont) - Chairman: Alberto Mirandola - University of Padova, Italy  
16:20 - 16:40 › Evolution of International Fossil Fuel Trade Patterns: A Network Analysis Based on Emergy - Weiqiong Zhong - School of Humanities and Economic Management, China University of Geosciences, Beijing, China  
16:40 - 17:00 › Dynamic simulation of a three pressure level heat recovery steam generator - Alberto Benato - Department of Industrial Engineering, Italy  
17:00 - 17:20 › Energy analysis of a CCGT power plant integrated to a LNG regasification process - Paulo Schneider - Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil  
5:20 pm - 6:00 pm Poster 16. Refrigeration & air conditioning, Heat pumps (Hall Anna de Noailles) - Chairwoman: Sabine Sochard - University of Pau, France  
17:20 - 18:00 › A numerical prediction of the thermal environment of a room heated with a hydronic heating system - Samir Moujaes - Department of Mechanical Engineering, University of Nevada Las Vegas, USA  
17:20 - 18:00 › Design and test of an autonomous wireless probe to measure temperature inside borehole pipes - Nordin Aranzabal - University of Valencia, Spain  
17:20 - 18:00 › Determination of the composition of H2O/LiBr mixtures using SW-near infrared spectroscopy for absorption chillers - María Isabel Barba - Universitat Rovira i Virgili, Spain  
17:20 - 18:00 › Study of Oil / Ammonia separation for combined absorption power and cooling systems - James Muye - Universitat Rovira i Virgili, Spain  
8:30 pm - 11:55 pm Banquet - Domaine de Cinquau  

Friday, July 3, 2015

Time Event  
8:40 am - 10:00 am 18. System operation, control, diagnostics & prognosis (Adolphe Alphand) - Chairman: Zygmunt Kolenda - Silesian University of Technology, Poland  
08:40 - 09:00 › Optimization of ship speed profile along a route under variable weather conditions - George Tzortzis - National Technical University of Athens, School of Naval Architecture and Marine Engineering, Greece  
09:00 - 09:20 › Economic Evaluations of Residential Energy Systems Based on Prediction-Operational Planning-Control Method under Time-of-Use Prices - Ryohei Ogata - Department of Applied Mechanics and Aerospace Engineering, Waseda University, Japan  
09:20 - 09:40 › Energy efficiency on-site estimation of self-excited induction generator under internal fault conditions - Victoria Herrera - Ferderal University of ABC, Brazil  
09:40 - 10:00 › Development of a Transient Simulation Program for Micro Gas Turbines and its Application to a 30 kW class engine - Min Jae Kim - Dept. of Mechanical Engineering, Inha University, Korea  
8:40 am - 10:00 am 15. Buildings, urban & distributed energy systems (Aristide de Monpezat) - Chairman: Jens Buchgeister - Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany  
08:40 - 09:00 › Parametric study and simulation-based exergy optimization for energy retrofits in buildings - Ivan Garcia Kerdan - Energy Institute, University College London, United Kingdom  
09:00 - 09:20 › Adaptive Reuse of Chimney Flues in Historic Buildings in New Zealand - Rory Greenan - Trinity College Dublin, Ireland  
09:20 - 09:40 › Dynamic modeling, experimental validation and simulation of a virtual district heating network - Loïc Giraud - Laboratoire d'Innovation pour les Technologies des Energies Nouvelles et les nanomatériaux, CEA, France  
09:40 - 10:00 › The analytical method to obtain the optimal phase change temperature in BCHP system with the consideration of limited storage period - Xiaoguo Teng, Beijing Gas Energy Development LTD, China  
8:40 am - 10:00 am 5. Process integration, simulation & optimization of energy systems (Auditorium Alfred de Vigny) - Chairman: Daniel Favrat - EPFL, Switzerland  
08:40 - 09:00 › A multi-stage renewal planning of an energy supply systems for a hospital based on the mathematical optimization method - Akira Yoshida - Graduate School of Fundamental Science and Engineering, Waseda University, Japan  
09:00 - 09:20 › Thermodynamic and economic evaluation of solar aided sugarcane bagasse cogeneration power plants - Eduardo Burin - Laboratory of Combustion and Thermal Systems Engineering - Federal University of Santa Catarina, Brazil  
09:20 - 09:40 › Heat integration of ethanol from sugarcane production process through modifications to separation sections - Rami Bechara - IFP Energies Nouvelles, France - Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne, Switzerland  
09:40 - 10:00 › Optimal speed control of two unequal parallel pumps in reservoir filling – Minimum energy with fixed time - Matti Lindstedt - Tampere University of Technology, Finland  
8:40 am - 10:00 am 17. Fuel cells (Auditorium Alphonse de Lamartine) - Chairman: Vittorio Verda - Politecnico di Torino, Italy  
08:40 - 09:00 › Objective Validation of the Mathematical Models for the Non-Equilibrium Methane/Steam Reforming Process - Anna Sciazko - AGH University of Science and Technology, Poland, Shibaura Institute of Technology, Japan  
09:00 - 09:20 › Economic Assessment of a Solid Oxide Fuel Cell System for Biogas Utilization in Sewage Plants - Mathias Penkuhn - Technische Universität Berlin, Germany  
09:20 - 09:40 › Comparison study on different ITM (Oxygen ion transfer membrane)-integrated molten carbonate fuel cell hybrid systems with CO2 recovery using sweep gas - Liqiang Duan - North China Electric Power University, China  
09:40 - 10:00 › Optimization of the design of SOFC systems with anode off-gas recirculation - Isha Shukla - Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne, Switzerland  
8:40 am - 10:00 am 21. Industrial production, sustainability & use of resources (Ernest Gabard) - Chairman: Giampaolo Manfrida - Università degli Studi di Firenze, Italy  
08:40 - 09:00 › On the allocation of the exergy costs and CO2 emission cost for an integrated syngas and ammonia production plant - Daniel Florez-Orrego - Department of Mechanical Engineering, Polytechnic School, University of Sao Paulo, Brazil  
09:00 - 09:20 › A System Dynamic Model to Analyze the Freshwater Dependence of the Marcellus Shale in Bradford Country, Pennsylvania - Huajiao Li - The Pennsylvania State University, USA - China University of Geosciences, Beijing, China  
09:20 - 09:40 › The Factory of the Future: two casestudies to illustrate the future role of energy in two industrial sectors - Marc Berthou - EDF R&D, Site des Renardières, France  
09:40 - 10:00 › Optimal design and control of wind-diesel hybrid energy systems for remote Arctic mines - Alberto Romero - Mining Innovation, Rehabilitation and Applied Research Corporation - Laurentian University, Canada  
8:40 am - 10:00 am 9. Fossil energy: coal, oil, natural gas (Lautréamont) - Chairman: Jean-Paul Serin, University of Pau, France  
08:40 - 09:00 › Exergy analysis of hydro-fractured shale gas extraction - Noam Lior - University of Pennsylvania, USA  
09:00 - 09:20 › Influence of Lignite Petrographic Properties for Drying Characteristics in Superheated Steam Atmosphere - Marcin Zakrzewski - AGH University of Science and Technology, Poland  
09:20 - 09:40 › Net exergy flow network analysis in the international fossil energy trade - Xiaoqing Hao - China University of Geosciences, Beijing, China  
09:40 - 10:00 › Discovering time-varying characteristics of export-weighted crude oil prices of OPEC and non-OPEC: A wavelet perspective - Xiaoliang Jia, Lab of Resources and Environmental Management, China University of Geosciences, Beijing, China  
10:00 am - 10:20 am Coffee break  
10:20 am - 11:00 am 18. System operation, control, diagnostics & prognosis (Adolphe Alphand) - Chairman: Zygmunt Kolenda - Silesian University of Technology, Poland  
10:20 - 10:40 › Advantage of a Home Energy Management System for PV Utilization Connected to Grid - Akira Yoshida - Japan Science and Technology Agency, Core Research for Evolutional Science and Technology, Department of Applied Mechanics and Aerospace Engineering, Waseda university, Japan  
10:40 - 11:00 › Test of room temperature control systems in a fully controllable surrounding - Nina Kopmann - RWTH Aachen University, E.ON Energy Research Center, Institute for Energy Efficient Buildings and Indoor Climate, Germany  
10:20 am - 11:00 am 15. Buildings, urban & distributed energy systems (Aristide de Monpezat) - Chairman: Jens Buchgeister - Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany  
10:20 - 10:40 › Comparison of models for thermal energy storage units and heat pumps in mixed integer linear programming - Thomas Schütz - RWTH Aachen University, E.ON Energy Research Center, Institute for Energy Efficient Buildings and Indoor Climate, Germany  
10:40 - 11:00 › Simulation and analysis of a meshed district heating network - Vesterlund Mattias - Luleå University of Technology, Sweden, Department of Engineering and Mathematics, Sweden  
10:20 am - 11:00 am 17. Fuel cells (Auditorium Alphonse de Lamartine) - Chairman: Vittorio Verda - Politecnico di Torino, Italy  
10:20 - 10:40 › Study on coal-fired power plant with CO2 capture by integrating molten carbonate fuel cell system - Liqiang Duan - North China Electric Power University, China  
10:40 - 11:00 › System analysis for co-electrolysis of water and carbon dioxide from biogas upgrade in solid oxide cell, with experimental assessment of the effects of hydrogen sulfide - Aga Zeleke - Department of Energy (DENERG), Politecnico di Torino, Italy  
10:20 am - 11:00 am 21. Industrial production, sustainability & use of resources (Ernest Gabard) - Chairman: Giampaolo Manfrida - Università degli Studi di Firenze, Italy  
10:40 - 11:00 › Forestry meets Steel. A system study of the possibility to produce DRI (directly Reduced Iron) using gasified biomass. - Carl-Erik Grip - Luleå University of Technology, Sweden  
10:40 - 11:00 › Mapping of low temperature heat sources in Denmark - Fabian Bühler - Technical University of Denmark, Lyngby, Denmark  
11:00 am - 12:00 pm Round table and Closing ceremony (Auditorium Alfred de Vigny)  
12:00 pm - 2:00 pm Lunch (Salle des Ambassadeurs)  
  
Online user: 1 RSS Feed